CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Trochaclididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 044003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Austrotrochaclis ponderi   Marshall, 1995

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 44 Trochaclididae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 044902     Austrotrochaclis spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bc08886f-a212-4602-b144-98c77743627e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:594285
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 1995. Recent and Tertiary Trochaclididae from the southwest pacific (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea)., The Veliger, Vol. 38(2): 92-115.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota