CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Colloniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 043901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Argalista spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 43 Colloniidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 043000     Colloniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 043001     Argalista corallina
24 043008     Argalista crassicostata
24 043009     Argalista fluctuata
24 043002     Argalista furtiva
24 043010     Argalista imperforata
24 043006     Argalista kingensis
24 043011     Argalista micans
24 043012     Argalista nana
24 043003     Argalista rosea
24 043004     Argalista roseopunctata
24 043013     Argalista rotella
24 043014     Argalista umbilicata
24 043015     Argalista variecostata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:acbd28c9-1fbf-4abd-a981-02e3cbe3aac4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota