CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Colloniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 043007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhombipoma rowleyana    Cairns, 2012
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 43 Colloniidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 043903     Rhombipoma spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:605475
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLean, J.H., 2012. New species and genera of colloniids from Indo-Pacific coral reefs, with the definition of a new subfamily Liotopomatinae n. subfam. (Turbinoidea, Colloniidae)., Zoosystema, Vol. 34(2): 343-376.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota