CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Emarginula spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 40 Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a keyhole limpet]
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet
Synonyms: Notomella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 040000     Fissurellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 040032     Emarginula candida
24 040067     Emarginula connectens
24 040033     Emarginula convexa
24 040064     Emarginula curvamen
24 040039     Emarginula devota
24 040034     Emarginula dilecta
24 040035     Emarginula gabensis
24 040037     Emarginula nigromaculata
24 040004     Emarginula patula
24 040066     Emarginula striatula
24 040038     Emarginula subtilitexta
24 040010     Emarginula superba
99 240158     Emarginula sp. 1
99 240159     Emarginula sp. 4
99 240160     Emarginula sp. 6
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b95f18f-8477-4d55-b3a8-b23de25b2473
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota