CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diodora spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 40 Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a keyhole limpet]
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 040000     Fissurellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 040065     Diodora bollonsi
24 040011     Diodora corbicula
24 040012     Diodora galeata
24 040013     Diodora granifera
24 040001     Diodora jukesii
24 040002     Diodora lincolnensis
24 040003     Diodora lineata
24 040014     Diodora occidua
24 040015     Diodora octogona
24 040016     Diodora quadriradiata
24 040017     Diodora rueppellii
24 040018     Diodora singaporensis
24 040019     Diodora ticaonica
99 240161     Diodora sp. 1
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:452ae498-f4d1-46fa-a806-7ad8b63d2704
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota