CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Scissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 037905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sinezona spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Scissurellidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Recent Synonyms: Ariella spp.
Daizona
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 037000     Scissurellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 037037     Sinezona bandeli
24 037009     Sinezona beddomei
24 037038     Sinezona brevis
24 037039     Sinezona brucei
24 037040     Sinezona calumnior
24 037041     Sinezona danieldreieri
24 037030     Sinezona enigmatica
24 037042     Sinezona ferriezi
24 037043     Sinezona finlayi
24 037044     Sinezona globosa
24 037045     Sinezona iota
24 037046     Sinezona laqueus
24 037047     Sinezona levigata
24 037048     Sinezona macleani
24 037049     Sinezona marrowi
24 037031     Sinezona mechanica
24 037050     Sinezona norfolkensis
24 037001     Sinezona pacifica
24 037036     Sinezona pauperata
24 037032     Sinezona platyspira
24 037021     Sinezona plicata
24 037027     Sinezona subantarctica
24 037033     Sinezona wanganellica
24 037051     Sinezona wileyi
Organism Type: a slit shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d6f1420-cab7-4ac9-b0e4-7ad5e8c9d3a5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 1. Introduction, Scissurellidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-718.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota