CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Anatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 035010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anatoma japonica    (A. Adams, 1862)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 35 Anatomidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Organism Type: a slit shell
Synonyms: Anatoma jansenae Hainella japonica Anatoma exsquita Anatoma aetheria
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 035901     Anatoma spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d5b4db7f-25ee-4f40-9973-6e15e1e23f75
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:492990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Geiger, D.L., 2006. Eight new species of Scissurellidae and Anatomidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda) from around the world, with discussion of two new senior synonyms., Zootaxa, Vol. 1128: 1-33.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 2. Anatomidae, Larocheidae, Depressizonidae, Sutilizonidae, Temnocinclidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 729-1291.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota