CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Anatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 035000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anatomidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 35 Anatomidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Organism Type: a slit shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Child Codes: 24 035901     Anatoma spp.
Taxon Notes:This family has previously been regarded as a subfamily of the Scissurellidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8cd9ee68-b518-4188-a74a-bf1ea3f857ab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Geiger, D.L. Jansen, P., 2004. Revision of the Australian species of Anatomidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 415: 1-35.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota