CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Cocculinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 028003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cocculinella tasmanica    (May, 1919)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 28 Cocculinellidae (limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a limpet]
Organism Type: a limpet
Synonyms: Notocrater tasmanica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 028901     Cocculinella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:2f2fe48c-ac53-4514-a1d1-06d650aa8b74
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3958
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota