CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659063 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Octopus oliveri   (Berry, 1914)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 659 Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342011
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Spencer, H.G., Marshall, B.A., Maxwell, P.A., Grant-Mackie, J.A., Stilwell, J.D., Willan, R.C., Campbell, H.J., Crampton, J.S., Henderson, R.A., Bradshaw, M.A., Waterhouse, J.B,, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., Wilson, N.G., 2015. Octopuses of the Kermadec Islands: Discovery and description of a new member of the Octopus 'vulgaris' complex (O. jollyorum, sp. nov.) and the first description of a male Callistoctopus kermadecensis (Berry, 1914)., Bulletin of the Auckland Museum, Vol. 20: 349-368.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota