CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Enteroctopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Enteroctopus dofleini   (W├╝lker, 1910)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 23 659 Enteroctopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: North Pacific giant octopus
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659906     Enteroctopus spp.
Taxon Notes:Imported to Australia as seafood, native to the north Pacific.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Strugnell, J.M., Norman, M.D., Vecchione, M., Guzik, M., Allcock, A.L., 2014. The ink sac clouds octopod evolutionary history., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 725: 215-235. . doi:10.1007/s10750-013-1517-6 doi:10.1007/s10750-013-1517-6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota