CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Amphitretidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 655001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bolitaena sheardi   (Allan, 1945)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 655 Amphitretidae (octopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic octopus]
Organism Type: a pelagic octopus
Synonyms: Eledonella sheardi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 655901     Bolitaena spp.
Taxon Notes:While the genus Eledonella is listed in WoRMS as invalid and a synonym of Bolitaena, this species is still listed as in Eledonella with no indication of its' correct genus. It may be a synonym of Bolitaena pygmaea.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342221
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota