CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Opisthoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 653001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Opisthoteuthis persephone   Berry, 1918

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 653 Opisthoteuthidae (octopods (flapjack devilfishes)) - show full list
Common Name: [a jelly octopod]
Organism Type: a jelly octopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 653904     Opisthoteuthis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:646dc728-3e53-4867-b656-c00a713613ee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342099
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00808

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_117_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6743° 132.479°
Depth: 1016.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00809

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_117_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6743° 132.479°
Depth: 1016.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00810

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_117_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6743° 132.479°
Depth: 1016.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00811

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_117_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6743° 132.479°
Depth: 1016.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00812

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_117_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6743° 132.479°
Depth: 1016.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00813

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_186_114

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00814

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_186_114

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00815

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_186_114

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Hochberg, F.G. Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Opisthoteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 248-261. FAO, Rome 370pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota