CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nototodarus hawaiiensis   (Berry, 1912)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 636 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Hawaiian arrow squid
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636906     Nototodarus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 636005, 636005
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 636005 (FISHLIST 636005).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97d58ebd-a8ab-4c54-a1e3-cd4af78d4fe2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 556014

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342376
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E., Nigmatullin, C., Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota