CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii   (Férussac in Férussac & d'Orbigny, 1835)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 623 Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623901     Ancistroteuthis spp.
Taxon Notes:Many specimens from this region originally identified as this species are now regarded as specimens of Notonykia spp. All records of this species from this region need to be re-examined to determine their true status.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae17a983-f595-4872-b97d-9eae3ec6776a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 82456

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140647
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E., Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Onychoteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 348-369. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R., Braid, H.E., Strugnell, J.M., Lindgren, A.R., Lischka, A., Kubodera, T., Laptikhovsky, V.L., Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota