CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Uroteuthis edulis & Sepioteuthis lessoniana  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 617 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Organism Type: a squid
Synonyms: Photololigo edulis Loligo edulis Sepioteuthis lessoniana Uroteuthis (Photololigo) edulis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 620012, 620012
Taxon Notes:This is a group code used for previous fisheries reporting for mixed tropical squids. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 620012 (FISHLIST 620012).
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota