CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Uroteuthis chinensis complex  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 617 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: Asian squid
Common Names List: Etheridge's squid

mitre squid
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Loligo Squid
Squid
Organism Type: squids
Synonyms: Loligo chinensis Photololigo chinensis Uroteuthis (Photololigo) chinensis Loligo formosa Loligo formosana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 617910     Uroteuthis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 600004, 600004, 23 617902
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 600004 (FISHLIST 600004).
Scientific Name Notes:This taxon represents two closely related, presently un-named species (Wadley & Dunning, 1998, Cephalopod Guide, CSIRO).
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota