CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Myopsida (order)  »  Loliginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 617002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterololigo bleekeri    (Keferstein, 1866)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) - show full list
Common Name: spear squid
Common Names List: spear squid
Recent Synonyms: Loligo bleekeri
Photololigo bleekeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 617906     Heterololigo spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This species is native to Japan, Korea and eastern China, and is widely imported as seafood. Any records of this species from Australasian waters are mis-identifications of other species, and need to be re-examined to determine their true identity. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 620004 (FISHLIST 620004).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556653
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574562
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jereb, P. Vecchione, M. Roper, C.F.E., 2010. Squids. Family Loliginidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 38-117. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota