CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heteroteuthis hawaiiensis   (Berry, 1909)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 609 Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Synonyms: Stephanoteuthis hawaiiensis Heteroteuthis (Stephanoteuthis) hawaiiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609902     Heteroteuthis spp.
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from Australia require verification. It is possible that they actually represent Heteroteuthis dagamensis, which was originally described as a subspecies of H. hawaiiensis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57075532-3c1d-40f0-b4a6-2f1bbb26dd8a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota