CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euprymna tasmanica    (Pfeffer, 1884)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00706
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_162_008
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.9781° 113.837°
Depth: 107.1 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 609 Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: southern dumpling squid
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609905     Euprymna spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 600009 (FISHLIST 600009).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 600009, 600009

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18f89350-f485-4da0-ab32-745427604dd6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556359

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342324
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Norman, M. Reid, A., 2000, A guide to squid, cuttlefish and octopuses of Australasia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota