CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiadariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 608001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepioloidea lineolata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [87] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 608 Sepiadariidae (bottletail squids) - show full list
Common Name: pinstripe bottletail squid
Common Names List: pinstripe dumpling squid
striped pyjama squid
Organism Type: a bottletail squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 23 608902     Sepioloidea spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800597

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de5d0313-4cd8-4daf-9611-0c6fe200d41d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342394
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00704

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_110_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00705

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_110_029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Norman, M. Reid, A., 2000, A guide to squid, cuttlefish and octopuses of Australasia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota