CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia cottoni   Adam, 1979

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 607 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: [a cuttlefish]
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6983e084-e35b-4899-8997-e07ac3c8f6ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 555987

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00696

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00697

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00698

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00699

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2000. Australian cuttlefishes (Cephalopoda: Sepiidae): the 'doratosepion' species complex., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 14: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota