CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia braggi   Verco, 1907

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 607 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: Bragg's cuttlefish
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800590

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37c5bc30-1cee-4a8f-8cd1-5275d8f2bb3d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342119
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L., 2000. Australian cuttlefishes (Cephalopoda: Sepiidae): the 'doratosepion' species complex., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 14: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota