CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia elliptica   Hoyle, 1885

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 607 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: ovalbone cuttlefish
Common Names List: oval bone cuttlefish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 610005, 610005
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [446] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610005 (FISHLIST 610005).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16ce318c-b2b0-4845-bf37-a65b789745bb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556195

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342128
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota