CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sepia apama   Gray, 1849

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 607 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: giant cuttlefish
Common Names List:
Australian
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 607901     Sepia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 610003, 610003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610003 (FISHLIST 610003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3612ca54-2cb0-48e4-812d-2637bc8e602f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556150

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota