CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Gadilinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 505902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gadilina spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 505 Gadilinidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 505000     Gadilinidae
Child Codes: 23 505001     Gadilina insolita
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b4c5013-7ca9-4fa0-a44a-26396c36c4e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 1995. Scaphopoda of the tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans, with description of 3 new genera and 42 new species. In: Bouchet, P., Editor, Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Vol. 14, Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 167: 189-379.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota