CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Dentaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 501905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradentalium spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 501 Dentaliidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 501000     Dentaliidae
Child Codes: 23 501036     Paradentalium flindersi
23 501038     Paradentalium francisense
23 501007     Paradentalium hemileuron
23 501030     Paradentalium hexagonum
23 501033     Paradentalium intercalatum
23 501026     Paradentalium katowense
23 501023     Paradentalium octopleuron
23 501035     Paradentalium pseudosexagonum
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:964bb76f-bd82-4aed-a75b-b9658b99943d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 1995. Scaphopoda of the tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans, with description of 3 new genera and 42 new species. In: Bouchet, P., Editor, Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Vol. 14, Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 167: 189-379.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota