CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Dentaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 501051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Compressidentalium clathratum    (von Martens, 1881)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 501 Dentaliidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Synonyms: Fissidentalium clathratum Compressidentalium sedecimcostatum (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 501909     Compressidentalium spp.
Taxon Notes:Some Indo-Pacific material of this species has been mis-identified as Compressidentalium sedecimcostatum, but the latter is a distinct species. See Scarabino, 2008.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be3e1c12-7f09-4eb1-b24c-ee71fbfec037
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344494
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 2008. New species and new records of scaphopods from New Caledonia. In: Héros V. Cowie, R. Bouchet, P., Editors, Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25. Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 196: 215-268.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota