CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Scaphopoda (class)  »  Dentaliida (order)  »  Dentaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 501003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dentalium aprinum    Linnaeus, 1767
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 501 Dentaliidae (tusk shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tusk shell]
Organism Type: a tusk shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 501901     Dentalium spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:645191bb-23d9-4fa9-95fa-e320c6ca81f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:211854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998. A revision of the Scaphopoda from Australian waters (Mollusca), Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 24: 1-189.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Scarabino, V., 1995. Scaphopoda of the tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans, with description of 3 new genera and 42 new species. In: Bouchet, P., Editor, Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Vol. 14, Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 167: 189-379.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota