CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Myoida (order)  »  Corbulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 387017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lentidium origolacus    Hallan & Willan, 2010
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 387 Corbulidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 23 387902     Lentidium spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d5e104ee-3593-43c5-978e-8d6eac8be7a0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:557306
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hallan, A. Willan, R.C., 2010. Two new species of Lentidium (Myida: Corbiculidae) from tropical Australia: remarkable fresh/fluviatile to brackish-water bivalves., Molluscan Research, Vol. 30(3): 143-153.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota