CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Veneridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 380175 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lioconcha richerdeforgesi   Lamprell & Stanisic, 1996

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 380 Veneridae (venus shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a venus cockle]
Organism Type: a venus cockle
Synonyms: Lioconcha (Sulcilioconcha) richerdeforgersi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 380919     Lioconcha spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:507760
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K., Healy, J.M., 2002. A review of the Indo-Pacific Lioconcha Mörch (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Veneridae), including a description of four new species from Queensland, New Caledonia and the Philippine Islands., Molluscan Research, Vol. 22: 101-147.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota