CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Glossidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 370002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Meiocardia hawaiana    Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 370 Glossidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Organism Type: a heart cockle
Synonyms: Glossus (Meiocardia) lamarckii (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 370901     Meiocardia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505258
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00617

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00618

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota