CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Psammobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 357904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hiatula spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 357 Psammobiidae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Synonyms: Soletellina spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 357000     Psammobiidae
Child Codes: 23 357024     Hiatula alba
23 357001     Hiatula biradiata
23 357026     Hiatula burnupi
23 357025     Hiatula connectens
23 357036     Hiatula nitida
23 357027     Hiatula petalina
23 357037     Hiatula siliquens
23 357028     Hiatula tumens
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf6cd159-7f14-42b3-bd6e-3829220e2498
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Matsubara, T., 2013. Validity of Hiatula Modeer, 1793 (Bivalvia: Psammobiidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 56(1-2): 309-313.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota