CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Tellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 355022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macoma candida    (Lamarck, 1818)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 355 Tellinidae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Synonyms: Tellina arafurensis Tellina candida Macoma (Psammacoma) candida
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 355914     Macoma spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:047350ab-943f-419f-bb6a-c1fcca234fcb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3010403|M3010407

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:723980
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2021-05-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine bivalves (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 235-252.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota