CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  [unassigned] Euheterodonta (order)  »  Solenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 350000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenidae   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 350 Solenidae (fingernail clams) - show full list
Common Name: fingernail and razor clams
Common Names List: fingernail clams
razor clams
Organism Type: a fingernail clam
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 23 350901     Solen spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:521e1b1d-15f2-43ac-9d45-d272cfe2c391
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3010300

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:233
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota