CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Frigidocardium eos   (Kuroda, 1929)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00606
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_106
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:00
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 335 Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Organism Type: a heart cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 335906     Frigidocardium spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4217fe85-143e-4c03-a1a6-70c0cd5381c4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:381549
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poorten, J.J.T. Kirkendale, L.A. Poutiers, J.-M., 2017. The Cardiidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) of tropical northern Australia: A synthesis of taxonomy, biodiversity and biogeography with the description of four new species., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 32(2): 101-190. . doi:10.18195/issn.0312-3162.32(2).2017.101-190. doi:10.18195/issn.0312-3162.32(2).2017.101-190
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota