CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Carditoida (order)  »  Carditidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 325016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centrocardita rosulenta    (Tate, 1887)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 325 Carditidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Synonyms: Venericardia rosulenta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 325911     Centrocardita spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e781ea71-d867-42b4-830c-9810bffd12a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2710

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504887
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00584

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_130_003

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 05-August-2005 00:08
Position: -31.6118° 115.178°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00585

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_094

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00586

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_035_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00587

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_102_145

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00588

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_003_112

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00589

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_004_109

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00590

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_058_026

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00591

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Scheltema, A. H., 2001. Aplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 1-18. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota