CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Lucinoida (order)  »  Lucinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 305029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cardiolucina eucosmia    (Dall, 1901)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 305 Lucinidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Synonyms: Linga (Bellucina) eucosmia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 305905     Cardiolucina spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9096d22-3791-4b6c-9ebc-c997453c8890
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:464102
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, J.D. Glover, E.A., 1997. The lucinid bivalve genus Cardiolucina (Mollusca, Bivalvia, Lucinidae): systematics, anatomy and relationships., Bulletin of the Natural History Museum, London (Zoology), Vol. 63(2): 93-122.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota