CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Lucinoida (order)  »  Lucinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 305008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Codakia paytenorum    (Iredale, 1937)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 305 Lucinidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Organism Type: a cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 305907     Codakia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8d632694-fecb-4d70-ab85-043cb87113fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215841
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glover, E.A. Taylor, J.D., 2007. Diversity of chemosymbiotic bivalves on coral reefs: Lucinidae (Mollusca, Bivalvia) of New Caledonia and Lifou., Zoosystema, Vol. 29(1): 109-181.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota