CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Spondylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 272018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Spondylus nicobaricus   Schreibers, 1793

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 272 Spondylidae (thorny oysters) - show full list
Common Name: [a thorny oyster]
Organism Type: a thorny oyster
Synonyms: Spondylus radians Spondylus ocellatus Spondylus gracilis Spondylus sparsispinosus Spondylus erectospinus Spondylus erectospinosus (latter 2 are mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 272901     Spondylus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
23 272039

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:869715d6-2cf3-4be2-9ff4-c50aac7170f3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207867
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota