CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Propeamussiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 271013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parvamussium maorium   Dell, 1956

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 271 Propeamussiidae (deepwater scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a deepwater scallop]
Organism Type: a deepwater scallop
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 271904     Parvamussium spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:c7b145ec-095e-475e-bff4-881bdffa2296
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390671
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Dijkstra, H.H. Marshall, B.A., 2008. The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(1): 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota