CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270945 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amusium spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: saucer scallops
Organism Type: a scallop
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270000     Pectinidae
Child Codes: 23 270003     Amusium pleuronectes
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07a6aa3c-caaf-42dd-8a5a-3c476eab22df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 79730

View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mynhardt, G., Alejandrino, A., Puslednik, L., Corrales, J., Serb, J.M., 2014. Shell shape convergence masks biological diversity in gliding scallops: description of Ylistrum n. gen. (Pectinidae) from the Indo-Pacific Ocean., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 80(4): 400-411.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota