CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pecten spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Organism Type: a scallop
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270000     Pectinidae
Child Codes: 23 270071     Pecten dijkstrai
23 270007     Pecten fumatus
23 270056     Pecten novaezelandiae
23 270062     Pecten raoulensis
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 651005, 651005
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 651005 (FISHLIST 651005).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef8335ae-99be-4404-ba79-486bc12f0a67
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 79679

View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H., Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670 doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota