CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270101 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Serratovola rubicunda   (R├ęcluz in Chenu, 1843)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Organism Type: a scallop
Synonyms: Serratovola tricarinatus
Serratovola passerina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270932     Serratovola spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb087713-f2d2-4a99-b190-a96b4b1e4789
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592216
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H., Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670 doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota