CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Limoida (order)  »  Limidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 250023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lima tropicalis   (Iredale, 1939)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 250 Limidae (file clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a file clam]
Organism Type: a file clam
Synonyms: Lima nimbifer Lima vulgaris (both mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 250904     Lima spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Lima nimbifer and L. vulgaris.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:064f9974-e0e8-4753-b34b-0544b84d17e7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505457
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota