CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pterioida (order)  »  Malleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 237003     Taxa superceded by 23 236032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vulsella vulsella    (Linnaeus, 1758)
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 237 Malleidae (hammer oysters) - show full list
Common Name: [a pearl oyster]
Common Names List: sponge fingerclam
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 23 236907     Vulsella spp.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3090102

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214942
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota