CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Glycymerididae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 231004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melaxinaea vitrea    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [177] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 231 Glycymerididae (dog cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog cockle]
Common Names List: dog cockle
Organism Type: a dog cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 23 231902     Melaxinaea spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8fee58ca-a722-498f-9ad8-b65934be08db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3020201

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504530
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota