CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Glycymerididae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 231001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glycymeris striatularis   (Lamarck, 1819)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 231 Glycymerididae (dog cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog cockle]
Organism Type: a dog cockle
Synonyms: Tucetilla striatularis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 231901     Glycymeris spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800009, 00 800639
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38e16714-eaf9-4916-90e6-3a9276073b1f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 193|3964

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504507
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00512

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_050_007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3061° 118.377°
Depth: 95.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00513

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_002_002

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 29-March-2007 00:03
Position: -43.6915° 146.977°
Depth: 110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00514

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_004_002

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.519°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota