CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Limopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 230004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Limopsis vixornata   Verco, 1907

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00507
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_004_003
Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2007 00:00
Position: -31.7667° 115.519°

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 230 Limopsidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog cockle]
Organism Type: a dog cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 230901     Limopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47bfb1c5-597d-4d63-8d29-50dd08b54cb3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504626
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota