CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Destacar metella   (Hedley, 1917)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 226 Arcidae (ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an ark shell]
Organism Type: an ark shell
Synonyms: Barbatia (Destacar) mella Barbatia (Destacar) metella Barbatia metella
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 226908     Destacar spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a1056c60-883d-4114-95ff-0dc1e56b4a1a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504434
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00495

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_010_024

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 03-April-2007
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00496

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_010_024

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 03-April-2007
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota